Is Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRAHAM COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY], BAKING SODA, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


