Is Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- whole wheat flakes
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- honey graham cookie pieces
- whole wheat flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRAHAM COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY], BAKING SODA, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


