Is ESSENTIAL SHAKE DRINK MIX, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b5
- b2
- xanthan gum
- sprouted in water with b1
- +1 more
b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN, FLAXSEED, PEA STARCH, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, HEMP PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROCCOLI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), CARROT JUICE POWDER, KALE POWDER, QUINOA SPROUTS (SPROUTED IN WATER WITH B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, AND K). MARINE ALGAE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, SEA SALT, ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, BROMELAIN, DRIED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROT, BEET, TOMATO, APPLE, CRANBERRY, ORANGE PEEL, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER.
Check ESSENTIAL SHAKE DRINK MIX, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSENTIAL SHAKE DRINK MIX, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


