Is Essential Waitrose 10 Extra Mature Cheddar Slices Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cheddar cheese (milk)
Check Essential Waitrose 10 Extra Mature Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Waitrose 10 Extra Mature Cheddar Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essential Waitrose 10 Extra Mature Cheddar Slices is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


