Is Essential Waitrose and Partners Grated Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk)l. Contains Milk.
Check Essential Waitrose and Partners Grated Parmigiano Reggiano Dop against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Waitrose and Partners Grated Parmigiano Reggiano Dop in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Publix Grated Three Cheese Grated Parmesan, Romano and Asiago Medium Cheese Blend
Cucina & Amore Italian Pasta Sauce Formaggio Tomato, Ricotta & Parmigiano Reggiano -- 16.8 oz
Waitrose & Partners Green Pea Pasta
Waitrose & Partners Chocolate & Hazelnut Granola
About this product
Cheese · Granule


