Is Essentials Assorted Flavours Fruit Bars 25 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Mixed Dried Fruits, Sultana, Pear, Apricot , Pineapple, (220 (Contains Sulphites)), Vegetable Oil), Glucose Syrup (Sugar, Glucose, Water), Whey Powder (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Coconut Coconut, Contains Sulphites)), Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Antioxidant ), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Apricot Flavour, Natural Colour (160B), Orange Flavour: Sugar Sugar, Corn Starch, Mixed Dried Fruits (Sultana, Pear, Apricot, Pineapple, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup Sugar, Glucose, Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Orange Flavour, Natural Colours 160B, Raspberry Flavour: Sugar Sugar, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Natural Colour, Strawberry Flavour: Sugar Sugar, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Natural Colour View More

Check Essentials Assorted Flavours Fruit Bars 25 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Assorted Flavours Fruit Bars 25 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep