Is Essentials Cheese Slices 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (55%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (331, 339), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Potato Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (200), Natural Colour (Carotene)

Check Essentials Cheese Slices 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Cheese Slices 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch