Is Essentials Cheese Slices 500g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (55%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (331, 339), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Potato Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (200), Natural Colour (Carotene)
Check Essentials Cheese Slices 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Cheese Slices 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essentials Cheese Slices 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


