Is Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- sardine
- fish
- gelatin
- twin pack fish oil
- essential fish oil omega-3
- natural flavors
- glycerin
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Essential Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack Fish Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water Usp, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine)
Check Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count
Orbit Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Travel Essentials - 3 Ct Pack
Orbit Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Travel Essentials - 3 Ct Pack
Where to buy
Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


