Is Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- sardine
- fish
- gelatin
- twin pack fish oil
- essential fish oil omega-3
- natural flavors
- glycerin
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Essential Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack Fish Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water Usp, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine)
Check Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count
Orbit Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Travel Essentials - 3 Ct Pack
Orbit Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Travel Essentials - 3 Ct Pack
Where to buy
Essentials Fish Oil Omega-3, Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


