Is Essentials Spread Margarine Vegan?

Description
Soft, spreadable table spread with a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and to top hot dishes or melt into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, smooth application, affordability, and value for everyday household use. Some mention packaging convenience and spreadability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- natural butter flavour
- lactic acid
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable table spread with a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and to top hot dishes or melt into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, smooth application, affordability, and value for everyday household use. Some mention packaging convenience and spreadability.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene), Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D).
Check Essentials Spread Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Spread Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Essentials Spread Margarine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


