Is Essentials Spread Margarine Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, spreadable table spread with a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and to top hot dishes or melt into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, smooth application, affordability, and value for everyday household use. Some mention packaging convenience and spreadability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- natural butter flavour
- lactic acid
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable table spread with a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and to top hot dishes or melt into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, smooth application, affordability, and value for everyday household use. Some mention packaging convenience and spreadability.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene), Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D).
Check Essentials Spread Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Spread Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Essentials Spread Margarine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


