Is Ester-C Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stevia rebaudiana leaf, L-malic acid, citric acid, sodium chloride, dicalcium phosphate, D-fructose, silicon dioxide, beetroot red, natural raspberry flavour, natural berry flavour Contains no dairy, wheat, gluten, soy, artificial colours, or artificial sweeteners, Suitable for a vegan diet, Adult dosage: Take 1 packet 1-2 times per day, Dissolve in 250 mL of water or to taste, Take with food, Take a few hours before or after taking other medications or natural health products, Keep at room temperature in a dry place away from direct sunlight, Do not use if pouch is damaged, Ingrédients non médicinaux : feuille de Stevia rebaudiana, L-acide malique, acide citrique, chlorure de sodium, phosphate dicalcique, D-fructose, dioxide de silicium, rouge de betterave, arôme naturel de framboise, arôme naturel de baies, Sans produits laitiers, blé, gluten, soja ni couleurs ou édulcorants artificiels, Convient au régime végétalien, Dosage pour adultes : Prendre un sachet 1-2 fois par jour, Dissoudre dans 250 ml d'eau ou au goût, Prendre avec des aliments, Prendre à quelques heures d'intervalle des médicaments ou des produits de santé naturels, Conserver à la température ambiante, au sec et à l'abri de la lumière solaire directe, Ne pas utiliser si le sachet est endommagé, " 1000mg 10mg 5mg ,,2 0,5 mg ,0,43mg ,,,0,38 mg 10 mcg SISU Trademark of Sisu Inc, Burnaby, B,C, Canada V5J OB8 www,sisu,com | 1,800,663,4163 5045/04 77672 05045 8,

Check Ester-C against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go