Is Esther Price Dark Chocolate Covered Graham Cracker Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sugar soybean oil
  • soy lecithin an emulsifier

sugar soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate: (sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanillin an artificial flavor, natural flavors), whole wheat flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid,), sugar soybean oil, oat fiber, honey, salt, sodium bicarbonate, molasses, ascorbic acid, Vit A palmitate, niacinamide, maltodextrin, extract of annatto.

Check Esther Price Dark Chocolate Covered Graham Cracker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Esther Price Dark Chocolate Covered Graham Cracker is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cracker · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing