Is Esther Price Light Cremes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oils
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin an emulsifier

soy oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate: (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanillin An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut: (With Sugar and Propylene Glycol), Peanut Butter: [Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Rapeseed or Soy Oils), Salt], Maraschino Cherries: [Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Fd&C Red # 40, Sulfur Dioxide], Invertase (An Enzyme), Artificial Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids and Oils, Salt

Check Esther Price Light Cremes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Esther Price Light Cremes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking