Is Esti Everything Bagel Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • yogurt culture
  • strained yogurt

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
butter
yogurt culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, YOGURT CULTURE), POPPY SEEDS, GARLIC, ONION, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT

Check Esti Everything Bagel Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich
Dairy Free? Esti Everything Bagel Dip | Spoonful