Is ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cheese
- milk protein
- pasteurized cow's milk
- rennet
- yogurt culture
- butter
- strained yogurt
hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
(NON-GMO*): STRAINED YOGURT (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, YOGURT CULTURE), FRESH CUCUMBER, PESTO SAUCE [EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, RENNET), PARSLEY, GARLIC], VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED STARCH, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY.
Check ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


