Is ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hard cheese
  • milk protein
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • yogurt culture
  • strained yogurt

hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(NON-GMO*): STRAINED YOGURT (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, YOGURT CULTURE), FRESH CUCUMBER, PESTO SAUCE [EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, RENNET), PARSLEY, GARLIC], VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED STARCH, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY.

Check ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ESTI PESTO TZATZIKI , 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep