Is Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
This balsamic vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note its versatile taste, consistent thickness, and convenient pourability, while a minority occasionally comment on sweetness or packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- natural flavour
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This balsamic vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note its versatile taste, consistent thickness, and convenient pourability, while a minority occasionally comment on sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (29%) Wine Vinegar, Concen trated Grape Must, Preservative (220) (<b>Sulphite s</b>), White Wine Vinegar Contains Preservative ( 223) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Prot ected with Antioxidant (307b), Maize Thickener (14 42), Salt, Parsley, Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (415), Oregano. <br><br><b>Con tains: Sulphites. <br>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


