Is Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
This balsamic vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note its versatile taste, consistent thickness, and convenient pourability, while a minority occasionally comment on sweetness or packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This balsamic vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note its versatile taste, consistent thickness, and convenient pourability, while a minority occasionally comment on sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (29%) Wine Vinegar, Concen trated Grape Must, Preservative (220) (<b>Sulphite s</b>), White Wine Vinegar Contains Preservative ( 223) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Prot ected with Antioxidant (307b), Maize Thickener (14 42), Salt, Parsley, Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (415), Oregano. <br><br><b>Con tains: Sulphites. <br>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


