Is Eta Peanuts Salted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, well-salted nuts deliver a pronounced savory bite with a crisp snap; texture ranges from whole kernels to occasional fragments. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking, trail mixes or salad toppings. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, citing generally fresh packaging while some report broken pieces and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (97%), Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil , Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salt (1%)

Check Eta Peanuts Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eta Peanuts Salted is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad