Is Ethel M Chocolates Lemon Satin Creme Dark Chocolate Bars, Lemon Satin Creme Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • whey powder
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM AND CARRAGEENAN), WHEY POWDER, LEMON PUREE, LEMON OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INVERTASE, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Ethel M Chocolates Lemon Satin Creme Dark Chocolate Bars, Lemon Satin Creme Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking