Is ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • hormone-free butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown cane sugar, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, potato starch, corn starch, corn flour, white rice flour, xanthan gum), hormone-free butter, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cage-free eggs, pure vanilla extract (water, alcohol, sugar, vanilla bean extractives), salt, baking powder

Check ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go