Is Ethique Body Butter Block - Jasmine & Ylang Ylang Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • seed wax
  • stearic acid

seed wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu), Seed Oil, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Stearic Acid, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Wax, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Undecane, Tridecane, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang), Essential Oil, Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine), Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Component Of Essential Oils

Check Ethique Body Butter Block - Jasmine & Ylang Ylang against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ethique Body Butter Block - Jasmine & Ylang Ylang is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth