Is Ethique SuperStar! Solid Cleansing Balm & Makeup Remover Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • stearic acid

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Garcinia Indica (Kokum), Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Citrus Aurantium (Orange), Dulcis Peel Oil, Limonene, Sodium Isethionate, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil

Check Ethique SuperStar! Solid Cleansing Balm & Makeup Remover against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ethique SuperStar! Solid Cleansing Balm & Makeup Remover is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
Makeup Removal