Is ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Yellow Onions, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Celery, Roux (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil)), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Water, And Salt), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Crawfish Puree (Crawfish), Salt, Parsley, Seasoned Salt (Blend Of Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic Tricalcium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Spice Extractives), Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme Leaves, Crushed Red Pepper, Bay Leaves
Check ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


