Is Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a balanced saltiness and silky, tender texture; slices crisp when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced on antipasti platters, diced into pasta (notably carbonara), added to salads, pizzas, and sandwiches, or crisped as a garnish. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a balanced saltiness and silky, tender texture; slices crisp when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced on antipasti platters, diced into pasta (notably carbonara), added to salads, pizzas, and sandwiches, or crisped as a garnish. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


