Is Eurofreez Ovenable Vegetable Burgers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • dextrose

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated potato (40%) (water, potato flakes), vegetables (32%) (onion, carrot, sweet corn, peas, broccoli), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt, dextrose, spices), sunflower oil, water, wheat flour, salt, wheat starch, flavouring, yeast extract, mustard, ACON 200G stabiliser (E461), spices, bamboo fibre, vegetable powder (mushroom, onion), acidity regulator (E330), emulsifier (E471), sugar.

Check Eurofreez Ovenable Vegetable Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go