Is European Frankfurters Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Glucose, Spices And Spice Extracts (Contains Mustard), Sodium Phosphate, Onion, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check European Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open European Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
European Frankfurters is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


