Is Evenhards Cheese Horns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, CRACKER MEAL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, VEGETABLE OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check Evenhards Cheese Horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoGarnishing