Is Evenhards Cheese Horns Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, CRACKER MEAL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, VEGETABLE OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check Evenhards Cheese Horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoGarnishing