Is Evenhards Cheese Horns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • eggs
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • cellulose gum glucono delta lactone
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, CRACKER MEAL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, VEGETABLE OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check Evenhards Cheese Horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoGarnishing