Is Evenhards Cheese Horns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- lactic acid
- +5 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, CRACKER MEAL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, VEGETABLE OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE.
Check Evenhards Cheese Horns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evenhards Cheese Horns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


