Is Evergood Cheddar Sausage With Uncured Bacon Abf - 12 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, UNCURED HARDWOOOD SMOKED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK,WATER,SEA SALT,TURBINADO SUGAR,CELERY POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO, AND ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT [LEMON, LIME & ORANGE], SPICE EXTRACTS), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, MAPLE SYRUP, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER.

Check Evergood Cheddar Sausage With Uncured Bacon Abf - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking