Is Evergreen Hard Tofu 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya bean extract

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense block with a mild, neutral flavor and a chewy, springy texture that holds shape when sliced, pressed, pan-fried, grilled, or stir-fried. Commonly used in savory preparations; customers note consistent firmness, good marinade absorption, and reliable performance in frying and baking preparations, and versatile across Asian and Western recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Bean Extract (Soybeans (61%), Water), Firming Agent (516).

Check Evergreen Hard Tofu 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Evergreen Hard Tofu 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep