Is Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles Vegetarian?

Description
Moist, subtly sweet cake flavor with earthy notes and gentle spice undertones; tender interior with lightly crisped exterior after reheating. Commonly served warm for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent texture, and family-friendly appeal while suggesting brief reheating improves surface crispness and restores softness, enhancing overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moist, subtly sweet cake flavor with earthy notes and gentle spice undertones; tender interior with lightly crisped exterior after reheating. Commonly served warm for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent texture, and family-friendly appeal while suggesting brief reheating improves surface crispness and restores softness, enhancing overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Maple Syrup, Evergreen Fruit & Veggie Powder Blend (apple, Carrot, Zucchini, Green Pea), Whole Eggs, Avocado Oil, Carrots, Zucchini, Almonds, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Allspice.
Check Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake
PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA
About this product
Snack · Piece


