Is Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles Dairy Free?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for quick melting snacks. Customer reviews often cite convenient individual wrapping, consistent meltability, and easy preparation, though some also report an artificial taste and plasticky mouthfeel.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- cheese
- milk
- initially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for quick melting snacks. Customer reviews often cite convenient individual wrapping, consistent meltability, and easy preparation, though some also report an artificial taste and plasticky mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Initially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Cheese (22%) (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Triphosphates, Potassium Phosphates; Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


