Is Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for quick melting snacks. Customer reviews often cite convenient individual wrapping, consistent meltability, and easy preparation, though some also report an artificial taste and plasticky mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- cheese
- milk
- initially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for quick melting snacks. Customer reviews often cite convenient individual wrapping, consistent meltability, and easy preparation, though some also report an artificial taste and plasticky mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Initially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Cheese (22%) (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Triphosphates, Potassium Phosphates; Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


