Is Everyday Meals Lemon Butter Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC* SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION*, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PEEL*, SALT, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (BUTTER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED NATURAL GARLIC

Check Everyday Meals Lemon Butter Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Packaged Dry Mix

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryLemon
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseGarnishingToppingMeal Prep