No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Everything French Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, SOY OIL, DATEM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYME BLEND (AMYLASE AMYLOGLUCOSIDASE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE, LIPA SE, XYLANASE, PENTOSA NA SE VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN. TOPPING: TOPPING BLEND (SESAME SEEDS, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED ONION, SOY OIL), OR TOPPING BLEND CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND SESAME.MAY CONTA INTRACES OF MILK. (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATEDONION, POPPY SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS).

Check Everything French Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Everything French Bread | Spoonful