Is Evia Raspberry & Toasted Muesli Yoghurt Pods 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk minerals
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • including acidophilus & bifidus
  • yoghurt

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt (Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Active Cultures (Including Acidophilus & Bifidus)), Honey Spiced Muesli, Wholegrain Oats, Honey , Coconut, Sultanas, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Walnuts, Almonds, Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Spice ), Raspberry Mix, Raspberry Pulp And Juice , Sugar, Water, Pectin, Black Carrot And Black Current Concentrates, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Natural Flavours), View More

Check Evia Raspberry & Toasted Muesli Yoghurt Pods 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Evia Raspberry & Toasted Muesli Yoghurt Pods 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pod

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go