Is Evive Frozen Organic Smoothie Cubes Asana Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, portioned cubes deliver a consistent, tropical-fruit flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when blended; cubes also work as quick chilled additions to shakes or bowls. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, reliable taste, and easy portion control, while a minority mention variable texture after thawing or concerns about packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry*, Rehydrated plant based proteins (filtered water, pea protein, chia protein, natural vanilla flavour*, sea salt, stevia leaf extract**), Banana*, Cherry*, Grape, Açai berry*, Hemp seeds*, Pumpkin seeds*, Baobab*, Lemon juice*, Orange, Black carrot juice, Moringa*, Chlorella, Dehydrated vegetable blend (spinach, broccoli, carrot, tomato, beet, shiitake).

Check Evive Frozen Organic Smoothie Cubes Asana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Evive Frozen Organic Smoothie Cubes Asana is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Cube, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastOn The Go