Is Evlution Nutrition ENGN® Shred Pre-Workout Shred Engine Blue Raz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • choline bitartrate
  • carnosine beta alanine
  • vitamin b12

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

niacin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hcl), folic acid, vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin), proprietary blend : betaine anhydrous, choline bitartrate, l tyrosine, agmatine sulfate, alpha glycerolphosphorylcholine, huperzia serrata extract, carnosine beta alanine, conjugated linoleic acid powder, l carnitine, l tartrate, coleus extract (as : coleus forskohli), root, red pepper fruit extract (capsimax), yohimbe extract (as : pausinystalia yohimbe), bark, natural caffeine (, from : coffee bean), green tea extract (leaf), other : citric acid, natural flavors, artificial flavor, silica, sucralose, blue 1

Check Evlution Nutrition ENGN® Shred Pre-Workout Shred Engine Blue Raz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Evlution Nutrition ENGN® Shred Pre-Workout Shred Engine Blue Raz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go