Is Evol, Egg And Green Chile Burrito, 6 Ounce (Frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Green Chile Stew (Hatch Green Chiles, Jalapenos, Onions, Tomatoes, Tomatillos, Carrots, Garlic, Salt, Spices), Cooked Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Spices), Cooked Pinto Beans, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Jalapenos, Salt, Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Indicates Organic Ingredient

Check Evol, Egg And Green Chile Burrito, 6 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Evol, Egg And Green Chile Burrito, 6 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sRalphsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go