Is evolution vegan cat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried plain beef pulp
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

dried plain beef pulp

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oatmeal, maize gluten meal, soybean oil, soybean meal, whole dried peas, dried plain beef pulp, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, yeast culture, dried molasses products, calcium carbonate, dl-methionine, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, choline chloride, l-lysine, taurine, ascorbic acid (source of vitamin c), yucca schidigera extract, kelp meal, dried chicory root, vitamin e supplement, niacin supplement, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, vitamin a supplement, copper sulfate, manganous oxide, sodium selenite, ethylenediamine dihydriodide, calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin supplement, biotin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin 812 supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, folic acid, mixed tocopherols (preservative), rosemary extract (palatant) and cobalt carbonate,

Check evolution vegan cat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep