Is evolution vegan cat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- maize gluten meal
- oatmeal
maize gluten meal
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
oatmeal, maize gluten meal, soybean oil, soybean meal, whole dried peas, dried plain beef pulp, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, yeast culture, dried molasses products, calcium carbonate, dl-methionine, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, choline chloride, l-lysine, taurine, ascorbic acid (source of vitamin c), yucca schidigera extract, kelp meal, dried chicory root, vitamin e supplement, niacin supplement, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, vitamin a supplement, copper sulfate, manganous oxide, sodium selenite, ethylenediamine dihydriodide, calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin supplement, biotin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin 812 supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, folic acid, mixed tocopherols (preservative), rosemary extract (palatant) and cobalt carbonate,
Check evolution vegan cat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open evolution vegan cat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Meat · Granule


