Is Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose monohydrate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each GelTab: Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Pain Reliever; *Aspirin (NSAID) (250 mg), Pain Reliever; Caffeine (65 mg), Pain Reliever Aid. In Each GelTab: Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Gelatin, Glycerin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Isopropyl Alcohol, Lactose Monohydrate, Light Mineral Oil, Low Substituted Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Maltitol Syrup, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pepsin, Polysorbate 20, Povidone, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Simethicone, Sorbitan Monolaurate, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


