Is Excel Peppermint Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cool sensation; the firm pellet texture softens into a sustained, resilient chew suitable for breath-freshening after meals, during travel, or while working and studying. Reviewers commonly note strong initial cooling, good longevity, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in flavor persistence across pieces and performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Aspartame, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Aspartame: 10,7 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 2,42 Pieces, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine

Check Excel Peppermint Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Excel Peppermint Gum is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking