Is Excell Premium Ice Cream Wafers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • dairy spread
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Dairy Spread, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colour (Carotene), Oleoresin Paprika, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavour, Water, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vitamin E.

Check Excell Premium Ice Cream Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cookie, Cracker, Dried, Piece, Sheet, Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SweetCreamySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal PrepTopping