Is Excell Premium Ice Cream Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • dairy spread
  • cream
  • milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • natural flavours
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Dairy Spread, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colour (Carotene), Oleoresin Paprika, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavour, Water, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vitamin E.

Check Excell Premium Ice Cream Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cookie, Cracker, Dried, Piece, Sheet, Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SweetCreamySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal PrepTopping